Bausch Rumsey Janet Smith Kahn Wehinger
The Montana Sedition Project
The Facts The Book The Pardons The Film UM School of Journalism
name age occupation born county sentence entered mos
Harry Peter Wolf 38 carpenter   Beaverhead 5-10 3/12/19 10
Albert Brooks 29 laborer   Beaverhead 7-15 5/24/18 24
John Ruck 57 carpenter Germany Broadwater 3-6 4/15/18 17
Albert Maker 37 laborer England Broadwater 4-8 4/23/18 ?
Ben Kahn 38 trav. salesman Poland  Carbon 7.5-20 4/22/18 34
William McKee 50 farmer   Custer 1-2 6/14/18 7
Ellsworth Burling 48 farmer   Custer 1-2 10/13/18 9
Louis Christensen 33 carpenter Denmark Custer 2-5 10/21/18 13
Martin Wehinger 58 farmer Austria  Custer 3-6 6/14/18 18
W.K. Smith 49 rancher   Custer 10-20 10/21/18 24
Janet Smith 42 housewife   Custer 5-10 10/21/18 26
Herman Rohde 74 farmer Germany Custer 4-8 6/14/18 34
R.L. Wyman 50 clerk   Dawson 6-12 10/13/18 32
Fred Vogel 56 butcher Switz. Fergus 1-12 6/26/18 11
John Harrington 58 miner Ireland Fergus 2-4 4/19/18 12
Frank Waara 37 laborer Sweden Gallatin 1.5-3 6/7/18 11
Frank McVey 36 laborer   Gallatin 2-4 6/7/18 26
Charles Hohrmann 55 butcher Germany Granite 1-2 6/27/18 10
Adam Steck 53 bartender Germany Lewis & Clark 1-3 2/12/19 7
August Lembrecht 56 blacksmith Germany Lewis & Clark 1-3 2/12/19 7
Tony Diedtman 43 baker Germany Lewis & Clark 10-20 7/31/18 22
Leo Reno 42 cook Austria Lewis & Clark 10-20 1/17/19 27
Joe Reilly 38 miner Ireland Mineral 2- 5 5/11/18 12
Pete Ervik 36 laborer Norway Mineral 2-4 4/26/18 14
Herbert Mansolf 29 laborer   Missoula 2-4 5/25/18 13
Thomas Burans 62 laborer   Missoula 1-2 5/25/18 13
Matt Johnson 33 lumberjack Finland Missoula 2.5- 5 5/11/18 24
Tom Cason 64 teamster   Missoula 1.5-3 6/15/18 28
Josef Hocevar 52 miner Austria Musselshell 6-12 2/22/19 30
Martin Ferkovich 39 miner Austria Musselshell 10-20 2/22/19 33
August Adam Miller 36 rancher Austria Powell 2-4 4/29/18 13
William Arnoldy 55 farmer   Rosebud 8-16 10/13/18 7
Fay Rumsey 49 rancher   Rosebud 2-4 10/13/18 12
Fred Rodewald 42 farmer Germany  Rosebud 2-5 10/13/18 19
Earnest V. Starr 48 farmer   Rosebud 10-20 10/13/18 35
Ed Horn 35 teamster   Sanders 1-2 6/24/18 17
Ray Helvey 48 farmer   Silver Bow 3-6 1/19/19 19
H.F. (Harry) Lucas 44 cook   Silver Bow 5-15 1/12/19 30
Theodore Klippstein 40 farmer Germany Valley 4-10 1/16/19 25
J.A. Griffith 47 laborer   Yellowstone 8-16 12/16/18 8
Herman Bausch 36 farmer Germany Yellowstone 4-8 5/23/18 28

In addition to the 41 persons, above, who went to prison, 38 others were convicted of sedition but did not go to prison:

Name
county tried
sentence
Frank B. Rakstis Carbon $200
James A. McGlynn Carter $500
Herman Heimann Choteau $500
Caspar Andersen Custer $500
W.C. Shearer Custer $500
Earnest Tunander Custer $500
Joseph Rudig Deer Lodge $200
Louis.A. Steffer Fergus $200
Matt Regan Fergus $250
E.A. Foster Fergus $500
Anton Schaffer Fergus $12,000
Florence Miller Flathead $350
J.M. Darby Flathead $200
Daniel Lucas Hill $400
Frank Rooney Jefferson $200
Richard Lohe Lewis & Clark $250
John Milch Lewis & Clark $1,800
R.Bruce Smith Lewis & Clark $4,500
William F. Dunn Lewis & Clark $5,000
Joseph Milch Lewis & Clark 3-6 SNS
Frank Heil Lewis & Clark suspended
Tom Bakke Lincoln $200
Tom Murphy Lincoln $200
Louis R. Fowler Madison 4-8 SNS
John J. Manning Mineral $200
Robert Vanlandingham Missoula $300
Louis F. Effinger Missoula $800
John Kelly Powell $300
A. Zimmer Powell $200
Thomas Peterson Ravalli $200
James Weaver Sanders $300
J.S. Geiser Sheridan $200
Peter Lutnes Sheridan $200
Martin Morley Sweet Grass $200
A.L. McKenzie Teton $350
Robert Schroeder Teton $200
Minnie Harris Wheatland $200
Francis J. Israel Yellowstone 1.5-3 SNS
SNS sentenced to prison term but did no time

 

Back to home page

A project of the University of Montana School of Journalism

Project Director: Professor Clemens P. Work